Thanks to all who participated in the Kansas City Bier Meisters 35th Annual Homebrew Competition.

There were 529 entries judged and 431 registered participants, judges, and stewards.

Best of Show Winners

Best of Show – Beer

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyle
1stRob WilmotMain St18B: American Pale Ale
2ndDavid Thompson
Co-Brewer: Larry Herriman
Ba Totallity33B: Specialty Wood-Aged Beer
3rdDyon HarperLindsay's Little Gray Grisette27A: Historical Beer

Best of Show – Cider

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyle
1stJames Downing
Co-Brewer: Jackie Downing
Ice Cider C2D: Ice Cider
2ndJoshua BoldtWrong Cider The TracksC1A: New World Cider

Best of Show – Mead

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyle
1stRoger GibsonHarvest MeadM1B: Semi-Sweet Mead
2ndCarl HincheyBlack Raspberried TreasureM3A: Fruit and Spice Mead
3rdShane Kammerer
Co-Brewer: Susan Kammerer
Pants Are For Fools!M2C: Berry Mead

Burgermeister Award (147 Participating Brewers)

PlaceBrewer1st2nd3rdScore
1stDavid Thompson
Co-Brewer: Larry Herriman
** Best of Show Participant **
43029

Tie-breakers have been applied in accordance with the scoring methodology.

Winning Entries

Table 1: Light Lagers (1A, 1B, 2A, 4A, 5A, 5C) (16 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stDavid StuckLibre Lager1B: American Lager
2ndMichael FrenchWestwood Helles4A: Munich Helles
3rdJeff LandersStella2A: International Pale Lager
HMDavid SchumacherI Love MacRos 4A: Munich Helles

Table 2: Pilsner (3A, 3B, 5D, 27F) (16 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stJoshua BoldtRed Wheat & Blue3B: Czech Premium Pale Lager
2ndMetts PotterCrispy Pils5D: German Pils
3rdDavid SchumacherPour One Out For Mahomes 27F: Historical: Pre-Prohibition Lager
HMNathan BriscoeCzech Pils3B: Czech Premium Pale Lager

Table 3: European Amber Lager (3C, 4B, 6A, 7A, 7C) (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stRobert SamuelsAnodyne Lager7A: Vienna Lager
2ndBrian FreymullerMarzen Madness6A: Marzen
3rdRon BrooksVienna Waltz7A: Vienna Lager

Table 4: Dark Lager (2C, 3D, 8A, 8B) (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stAndrew LaidlawBatch 75 - 8308B: Schwarzbier
2ndJeff LandersFancy Pants II8A: Munich Dunkel
3rdMike & Stephanie ButlerDunkel Dunkel Goose8A: Munich Dunkel

Table 5: Bock (4C, 6C, 9A, 9B) (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stJeff LandersNeipa's Are Gross9A: Doppelbock
2ndDavid ThompsonThe Decocted6C: Dunkels Bock
3rdAndrew LaidlawBatch 70 - 22064C: Helles Bock

Table 6: Light " Hybrid" Beer (1C, 1D, 5B, 18A) (24 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stMetts PotterIceberg!5B: Kolsch
2ndPatrick DavisWake Zone Wheat1D: American Wheat Beer
3rdJustin GerharterKolsch5B: Kolsch

Table 7: Amber "Hybrid" Beer (2B, 7B, 19B, 27B) (13 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stDavid ThompsonThe Most Common Common In The Commons19B: California Common
2ndSean McCambridgeWinnebago Oktoberfest2B: International Amber Lager
3rdAndrew Jones830 Amber Lager2B: International Amber Lager
HMJames FairclothHoptacular 2017 Altbier (Redx)7B: Altbier

Table 8: English Pale Ale (11A, 11B, 11C, 12A, 12B, 12C) (13 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stJeff LandersGolden Eye12A: English Golden Ale
2ndAndrew LaidlawBatch 7211B: Best Bitter
3rdAndrew LaidlawBatch 7411A: Ordinary Bitter

Table 9: Scottish & Irish (14A, 14B, 14C, 15A) (4 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stJosh AuneGreat Scott14B: Scottish Heavy
2ndJosh AuneMarty14C: Scottish Export
3rdOwen Forck
Co-Brewer: Aaron Forck
Lucky Forck15A: Irish Red Ale

Table 10: American Pale Ale (18B) (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stRob WilmotMain St18B: American Pale Ale
2ndRobert RysPale Horse18B: American Pale Ale
3rdDouglas FinkeAmerican Pale Ale18B: American Pale Ale

Table 11: Other American Ale (19A, 19C) (16 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stJay PaxtonHow Now Brown Ale19C: American Brown Ale
2ndNicholas NormandinSpatula?19A: American Amber Ale
3rdRichard Cartwright
Co-Brewer: Teri Cartwright
Crazy 8 Amber19A: American Amber Ale

Table 12: English Brown Ale (13A, 13B, 27D) (13 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stMike & Stephanie ButlerThe Brown Squirrel13B: English Brown Ale
2ndDavid SchumacherDelicious Dirty Brown Water13A: Dark Mild
3rdCarter SmithPoor Man's Mild13A: Dark Mild

Table 13: Porter (9C, 13C, 20A, 27G) (21 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stDavid StuckLibre Porter20A: American Porter
2ndDavid StuckLibre English Porter13C: English Porter
3rdPeter PolczynskiDrumphenschwartz9C: Baltic Porter

Table 14: Stout (15B, 15C, 16A, 16B) (13 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stKevin WagnerJ's Stout16A: Sweet Stout
2ndTyler Walker
Co-Brewer: Darren Papek And Levi Thurston
Irish Stout15C: Irish Extra Stout
3rdDoug PfantzOatmeal Stout16B: Oatmeal Stout

Table 15: Strong Stout (16C, 16D, 20B, 20C) (18 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stMichael Anhorn 13 Degree Ris20C: Imperial Stout
2ndJohn DalyExcuse Me While I Whip This Out!!20C: Imperial Stout
3rdRyan PfannenstielRussian Imperial Pee-Pee Tape20C: Imperial Stout

Table 16: American & Specialty IPA (21A, 21B) (34 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stKevin WagnerNobember Fifteenth21B6: White IPA
2ndTaylor Jones
Co-Brewer: Tony Diplacito
Hop City21A: American IPA
3rdDavid Schumacher
Co-Brewer: Andrew King
Make Ipas Great Again21A: American IPA

Table 17: German Wheat & Rye (10A, 10B, 10C, 27H, 27I) (13 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stJay HighfillElgin10A: Weissbier
2ndDavid ThompsonOl Faithful10C: Weizenbock
3rdDavid SchumacherMeh10B: Dunkels Weissbier

Table 18: Belgian & French (24A, 24B, 24C, 25B, 26A, 27A) (22 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stDyon HarperLindsay's Little Gray Grisette27A: Historical Beer
2ndRon BrooksPatersbier26A: Trappist Single
3rdCaleb BuckPerfect Kingdom 25B: Saison

Table 19: Sour Ale (23A, 23B, 23C, 23D, 23E, 23F, 27A1) (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stJonathan Williamson
Co-Brewer: Pippin Williamson
Chickadee Tart23A: Berliner Weisse
2ndMike BartaApricot Lambic23F: Fruit Lambic
3rdDusty KelleyWillshaper23B: Flanders Red Ale

Table 20: Belgian Strong (25A, 25C, 26B, 26C, 26D) (18 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stJoshua BoldtNorthern Exposure26D: Belgian Dark Strong Ale
2ndJeremy Goehring
Co-Brewer: Dustin Deisher
All Night Long26D: Belgian Dark Strong Ale
3rdCourtney ServaesGeorge Dubs Wasn't So Bad26B: Belgian Dubbel

Table 21: Strong Ale (17A, 17B, 17C, 17D, 22A, 22B, 22C, 22D) (20 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stDavid Thompson
Co-Brewer: Jeremiah Ramey
Moderately Young Old Ale17B: Old Ale
2ndTravis SmithLorry Fuel17D: English Barleywine
3rdSean McCambridge2015 Winnebago Barleywine22C: American Barleywine

Table 22: Fruit Beer (29A, 29B, 29C) (12 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stJeremy Kneeland
Co-Brewer: Dave Querner
Honored Society 29A: Fruit Beer
2ndMike BartaPineapple Berliner29A: Fruit Beer
3rdCarson StephensWhat Are Melons?29A: Fruit Beer

Table 23: Spice/Herb/Veg (30A, 30B, 30C) (35 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stAndrew Littleton
Co-Brewer: Kevin Parnell
Pumpkin Ale30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer
2ndJustin GerharterVanilla Bean Blonde30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer
3rdTaylor JonesOdb30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer

Table 24: Smoke & Wood (6B, 27C, 27D, 32A, 32B, 33A, 33B) (37 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stDavid Thompson
Co-Brewer: Larry Herriman
Ba Totallity33B: Specialty Wood-Aged Beer
2ndMike & Stephanie ButlerTripel Play33B: Specialty Wood-Aged Beer
3rdEric MartinRot Rauch Roggen6B: Rauchbier
HMTony Diplacito
Co-Brewer: Tim Filley
The Restless Scot33B: Specialty Wood-Aged Beer

Table 25: American Wild (28A, 28B, 28C) (18 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stEric MartinBlack and Blue28C: Wild Specialty Beer
2ndJeremy Kneeland
Co-Brewer: Dave Querner
Goomah With Attitude 28C: Wild Specialty Beer
3rdTimothy ElderSwamp Crotch Blonde28B: Mixed Fermentation Sour Beer

Table 26: Specialty Beer (31A, 31B, 34A, 34B) (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stAmey PatwardhanAmbrosia 34A: Clone Beer
2ndRon BrooksAmerican Amber34A: Clone Beer
3rdMike BartaHoney Kolsch 31B: Alternative Sugar Beer

Table 27: The Test of Time (22 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stDavid ThompsonOxidized Vantablack38A: Category 35 - The Test of Time
2ndMicheal McVeyFrankenbier38A: Category 35 - The Test of Time
3rdScot SchaarSasquatch 201638A: Category 35 - The Test of Time

Table 28: Traditional Mead (M1) (3 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stRoger GibsonHarvest MeadM1B: Semi-Sweet Mead
2ndAmanda BurkemperThe VollmerM1C: Sweet Mead
3rdClay Jarratt
Co-Brewer: Mick Whisler
2016 Back Yard HoneyM1C: Sweet Mead

Table 29: Fruit Mead (M2) (17 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stShane Kammerer
Co-Brewer: Susan Kammerer
Pants Are For Fools!M2C: Berry Mead
2ndAmanda BurkemperGewurztraminerM2B: Pyment
3rdShane Kammerer
Co-Brewer: Susan Kammerer
Classified InformationM2D: Stone Fruit Mead

Table 30: Spice & Specialty Mead (M3, M4) (18 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stCarl HincheyBlack Raspberried TreasureM3A: Fruit and Spice Mead
2ndJeremy Goehring
Co-Brewer: Dustin Deisher
Gozer The TravelerM3A: Fruit and Spice Mead
3rdShawn Sinn
Co-Brewer: Sheila Moreland
Lady Vernon's MeadM3B: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Mead

Table 31: Standard Cider & Perry (C1) (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stJoshua BoldtWrong Cider The TracksC1A: New World Cider
2ndTyler LandesCiderC1A: New World Cider
3rdJames FairclothLana Wild Fermentation Cider 2017C1A: New World Cider

Table 32: Specialty Cider & Perry (C2) (5 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stJames Downing
Co-Brewer: Jackie Downing
Ice Cider C2D: Ice Cider
2ndJames FairclothIrving Park Tart Cherry Cider 2017C2B: Cider with Other Fruit
3rdTim Squires
Co-Brewer: Mike McVey, Jason Leib
Mixed Berry CiderC2B: Cider with Other Fruit

Table 33: KC Bier Co - SCALE UP (14 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stEric MartinRot Rauch Roggen36A: KC Bier Co - SCALE UP

Table 34: Crane Brewing - SCALE UP (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stRyan Myers
Co-Brewer: James Price
Ratsherr Roggenbier35A: Crane Brewing - SCALE UP

Table 35: Cinder Block - SCALE UP (6 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stTimothy ElderStrawberry Panty Dropper39A: Cinder Block Brewing - SCALE UP
2ndRoger Gibson
Co-Brewer: Araceli Gibson
Tepache Mead39A: Cinder Block Brewing - SCALE UP