Thanks To All Who Participated in the Kansas City Bier Meisters 33rd Annual Homebrew Competition

There were 543 entries judged and 236 registered participants, judges, and stewards.

PrintPrint This Page

Thank you for your interest in the Kansas City Bier Meisters 33rd Annual Homebrew Competition organized by Kansas City Bier Meisters. Be sure to read the competition rules.

Thanks To All Who Participated in the Kansas City Bier Meisters 33rd Annual Homebrew Competition

Best of Show Winners

Best of Show – Beer

PlaceBrewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stBrad EbingerBow’s Brown Ale13B: English Brown Ale
2ndAmanda And Myles BurkemperBoris The Soviet Love Hammer28B: Mixed Fermentation Sour BeerKansas City Bier Meisters
3rdAmanda And Myles BurkemperBut I Don’t Even Like Star Wars...8B: SchwarzbierKansas City Bier Meisters

Best of Show – Cider

PlaceBrewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stElliott Lillard
Co-Brewer: Belinda Kocen
Here Is Your Gluten-Free Cider, You Hipster! C1B: English CiderKansas City Bier Meisters
2ndAndrew LaidlawBatch C17-HC2F: Specialty Cider/PerrySt Louis Brews / Garage Brewers Society

Best of Show – Mead

PlaceBrewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stScot SchaarCortez The KillerM4C: Experimental MeadRivers Edge Fermentation Society
2ndScot SchaarPassion AND LimeM2E: MelomelRivers Edge Fermentation Society
3rdDaniel BauerStar Blossom Orange ThistleM1B: Semi-Sweet Mead

Winning Entries

Table 1: Table 1 - Light Lagers (6 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stEric ArmstrongAmerican Lager1B: American LagerSouth Omaha Brewers
2ndRob Yeo
Co-Brewer: Brian Jaszewski, Eric Morris, Tom Nieman, Greg Worzalla
Dortmunster5C: German ExportbierBrewligans
3rdRandy PrattEasy Peasy4A: Munich HellesMASH (Missouri Association of Serious Homebrewers)
HMBill BeckerPrestige Worldwide2A: International Pale LagerSOBA

Table 2: Table 2 - Pilsner (6 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stRon BrooksCzech Pils3A: Czech Pale Lager
2ndLane PulsGerman Pils5D: German PilsZZHops
3rdAmanda And Myles BurkemperBad Pilsner3A: Czech Pale LagerKansas City Bier Meisters

Table 3: Table 3 - Euro Amber Lager (13 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stStephen MayoMayotoberfest6A: MarzenSeacoast Homebrewers
2ndKevin HansenShifty7C: KellerbierLawrence Brewers Guild
3rdRob Yeo
Co-Brewer: Brian Jaszewski, Eric Morris, Tom Nieman, Greg Worzalla
Vienna Lager IV7A: Vienna LagerBrewligans

Table 4: Table 4 - Dark Lager (12 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stAmanda And Myles BurkemperBut I Don’t Even Like Star Wars...8B: SchwarzbierKansas City Bier Meisters
2ndSteve MeddEMo Dark Lager8B: SchwarzbierUnderground Brewers of CT
3rdJoshua BoldtOnce You Go Schwarz8B: SchwarzbierJefferson County Home Brewers

Table 5: Table 5 - Bock (6 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stDavid SchumacherSchuBrew DoppleBock9A: DoppelbockMissouri Mashers
2ndDarrell Sampson
Co-Brewer: Paul Baumchen & Mikey Humphrey
Gewaltig9B: EisbockLawrence Brewers Guild
3rdMike Winckler
Co-Brewer: Patrick Sheedy, Chris Woker
It’s Dopplebock Somewhere 9A: DoppelbockKansas City Bier Meisters

Table 6: Table 6 - Light Hybrids (12 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stBill BeckerKingpin5B: KolschSOBA
2ndRob Yeo
Co-Brewer: Brian Jaszewski, Eric Morris, Tom Nieman, Greg Worzalla
Cream Ale III1C: Cream AleBrewligans
3rdMac ButcherDrink Your Wheaties1D: American Wheat BeerFellowship of Oklahoma Ale Makers (FOAM)

Table 7: Table 7 - Amber Hybrids (12 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stAndrew Starsiak
Co-Brewer: Amanda Stinson
Dussel Dussel Alt7B: AltbierMASH HOLES
2ndRandy PrattAltbier7B: AltbierMASH (Missouri Association of Serious Homebrewers)
3rdBill BeckerValhalla7B: AltbierSOBA

Table 8: Table 8 - English Pale Ale (17 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stBill BeckerWonderboy11C: Strong BitterSOBA
2ndDann Searcy
Co-Brewer: Ian Burton
Ol’ Dodgy Codger11C: Strong BitterKansas City Bier Meisters
3rdLane PulsPremium Bitter11B: Best BitterZZHops

Table 9: Table 9 - Scottish and Irish Ale (12 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stSteven RapkoScottish Export14C: Scottish ExportSociety of Northeast Ohio Brewers (SNOB)
2ndRandy PrattRedish Irish15A: Irish Red AleMASH (Missouri Association of Serious Homebrewers)
3rdAndrew KingIrish Exit15A: Irish Red AleMissouri mashers

Table 10: Table 10 - American Pale Ale (18 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stAndrew LaidlawBatch 53-AM18B: American Pale AleSt Louis Brews / Garage Brewers Society
2ndAndrew LaidlawBatch 51-1.018B: American Pale AleSt Louis Brews / Garage Brewers Society
3rdAndrew LaidlawBatch 53-MO18B: American Pale AleSt Louis Brews / Garage Brewers Society

Table 11: Table 11 - Other American Ale (12 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stRichard CartwrightCrazy 8 Ale19A: American Amber AleKansas City Bier Meisters
2ndBob Ernst
Co-Brewer: Jason Barnes
Encyclopedia Brown Ale19C: American Brown Ale
3rdZachary FrittsJanet’s Brown19C: American Brown AleMidnight Carboys
HMMike Butler
Co-Brewer: Stephanie Butler
Amber Waves Of Grain And Hops19A: American Amber AleKansas City Bier Meisters

Table 12: Table 12 - English Brown Ale (17 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stBrad EbingerBow’s Brown Ale13B: English Brown Ale
2ndMatt FitzgeraldEnglish Dark Mild13A: Dark MildSTL Hops
3rdBrian RooneyDark Mild13A: Dark Mild

Table 13: Table 13 - Porter (16 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stMatt SteverSlow My Roll13C: English PorterBeer Barons of Milwaukee
2ndJason WhittAmerican Woman20A: American PorterMASH

Table 14: Table 14 - Stout (21 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stDavid ThompsonWilford Brimley16B: Oatmeal StoutFellowship of Oklahoma Ale Makers
2ndKelly WingertFuriosa15C: Irish Extra StoutJoplin Homebrew Club
3rdMac ButcherErin Go Braghless15C: Irish Extra StoutFellowship of Oklahoma Ale Makers (FOAM)

Table 15: Table 15 - Strong Stout (29 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stJon MormanMiche Imperial Stout20C: Imperial StoutMissouri Mashers
2ndMac ButcherForeign Occasion Too16D: Foreign Extra StoutFellowship of Oklahoma Ale Makers (FOAM)
3rdMac ButcherCzarina’s Stallion20C: Imperial StoutFellowship of Oklahoma Ale Makers (FOAM)

Table 16: Table 16 - American IPA (24 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stDavid SchumacherSchuBrew IPA21A: American IPAMissouri Mashers
2ndAlec Vemmer
Co-Brewer: Chris Beier And Nathan Howard
FENIPA 21A: American IPABVH Brewery
3rdBrian RooneyIPA21A: American IPA

Table 17: Table 17 - German Wheat and Rye (18 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stAndrew LaidlawBatch 49-38010C: WeizenbockSt Louis Brews / Garage Brewers Society
2ndDavid SchumacherSchuBrew Hefe IV10A: WeissbierMissouri Mashers
3rdAndrew LaidlawBatch 49-306810C: WeizenbockSt Louis Brews / Garage Brewers Society

Table 18: Table 18 - Belgian and French (21 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stMatt FitzgeraldA Monks Lunch26A: Trappist SingleSTL Hops
2ndBobby Leever
Co-Brewer: Chris Ballard
Cheese Dump Saison25B: SaisonFiner Things Brewing
3rdBrian RooneySaison25B: Saison

Table 19: Table 19 - Sour Ale (13 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stEric MartinAnnabelle23F: Fruit Lambic
2ndJeremy MitchellHendershot23A: Berliner WeisseJoplin Homebrew Club
3rdMichael WellsWhere The Wild Things Are IV23B: Flanders Red AleMissouri Mashers

Table 20: Table 20 - Belgian Strong Ale (23 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stBrian RooneyBelgian Blond Ale25A: Belgian Blond Ale
2ndBrad Wixom1626B: Belgian Dubbel
3rdTimothy ElderDubbel Twubble26B: Belgian DubbelKansas City Bier Meisters
HMSteve MeddVisiteur Nocturne26D: Belgian Dark Strong AleUnderground Brewers of CT

Table 21: Table 21 - Strong Ale (27 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stTravis SmithStumble Bee22C: American BarleywinePerpetual Doghouse
2ndTom Roan Nancy BowserDouble Fang22A: Double IPAPrairie Homebrewing Companions
3rdBrad Wixom6817C: Wee Heavy

Table 22: Table 22 - Fruit Beer (14 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stJohn DalyChuck The Berry’s Blonde Ale29A: Fruit BeerKansas City Bier Meisters
2ndDavid SchumacherSchuBrew Raspberry Tart29A: Fruit BeerMissouri Mashers
3rdDave HukillOh My Aprihops!29A: Fruit BeerKansas City Bier Meisters

Table 23: Table 23 - Spice/Herb/Vegetable Beer (26 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stJustin Bradbury
Co-Brewer: Tony Diebold
Sloppy Seconds NIlla Bean Coffee Stout30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable BeerJefferson County Home Brewers
2ndJames DowningGarden Thyme30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable BeerJohnson County Brewing Society
3rdMichael RogersSuck It Bud30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable BeerWichita Homebrewers Organization

Table 24: Table 24 - Smoke and Wood (21 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stRobert DieterleRauchbier6B: RauchbierLawrence Brewers Guild
2ndLogan Beets
Co-Brewer: Tyler Landes
Smoke Wheat Everyday27E: Historical Beer - Piwo GrodziskieKansas City Bier Meisters
3rdShane Kammerer
Co-Brewer: Oren Gamble
Cool Smoke 27E: Historical Beer - Piwo GrodziskieKansas City Bier Meisters

Table 25: Table 25 - American Wild Ale (25 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stAmanda And Myles BurkemperBoris The Soviet Love Hammer28B: Mixed Fermentation Sour BeerKansas City Bier Meisters
2ndTimothy ElderSour Sauvin28B: Mixed Fermentation Sour BeerKansas City Bier Meisters
3rdMarshall Van TuylWild American Wheat28A: Brett Beer

Table 26: Table 26 - Specialty Beer (25 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stRobert DieterleWhite IPA21B: Specialty IPALawrence Brewers Guild
2ndMatt FitzgeraldWhite IPA21B: Specialty IPASTL Hops
3rdRyan Myers
Co-Brewer: James Price
Bitterly Disappointing Rye-PA21B: Specialty IPAKansas City Bier Meisters

Table 30: Table 30 - Raiders of the Lost Pantry (17 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stCourtney ServaesCarrot Cake35A: Raiders of the Lost PantryLawrence Brewers Guild
2ndDavid SchumacherSchuBrew Brownie RIS35A: Raiders of the Lost PantryMissouri Mashers
3rdTrevor PraterNuts For Nutella35A: Raiders of the Lost PantryKansas City Bier Meisters

Table 31: Table M1 - Traditional Mead (3 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stDaniel BauerStar Blossom Orange ThistleM1B: Semi-Sweet Mead
2ndRoger GibsonNorseman’s CourageM1C: Sweet MeadKansas City Bier Meisters
3rdJeremy Goehring
Co-Brewer: Dustin Deischer
Ob 1 M1A: Dry MeadLincoln Lagers!

Table 32: Table M2 - Fruit Mead (27 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stScot SchaarPassion AND LimeM2E: MelomelRivers Edge Fermentation Society
2ndDonald BingMelo MelomelM2E: MelomelKansas City Bier Meisters
3rdScot SchaarNew Dawn ComingM2E: MelomelRivers Edge Fermentation Society

Table 33: Table M3 - Spice and Specialty Mead (16 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stScot SchaarCortez The KillerM4C: Experimental MeadRivers Edge Fermentation Society
2ndClay Jarratt
Co-Brewer: Mick Whisler
Hibiscus MeadM3B: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable MeadKansas City Bier Meisters
3rdRobert Ash
Co-Brewer: Carolyn Ash
Orange JubileeM3A: Fruit and Spice MeadKansas City Bier Meisters
HMClaude Denn
Co-Brewer: Michelle Semmens
Hot MamaM3B: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Mead

Table 34: Table C1 - Standard Cider and Perry (16 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stElliott Lillard
Co-Brewer: Belinda Kocen
Here Is Your Gluten-Free Cider, You Hipster! C1B: English CiderKansas City Bier Meisters
2ndAndrew LaidlawBatch C20C1A: New World CiderSt Louis Brews / Garage Brewers Society
3rdStephen MayoPlain Ol’ New World CiderC1A: New World CiderSeacoast Homebrewers

Table 35: Table C2 - Specialty Cider and Perry (17 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stAndrew LaidlawBatch C17-HC2F: Specialty Cider/PerrySt Louis Brews / Garage Brewers Society
2ndLincoln Purvis
Co-Brewer: Nathan Dismang
Yucca Juice Prickly Pear CiderC2F: Specialty Cider/PerryThe Worts
3rdAmanda And Myles BurkemperChateau De LouisburgC2D: Ice CiderKansas City Bier Meisters